BOOK
6.4/10V. good Motel 6 South Lake Tahoe
Hotel in South Lake Tahoe

Motel 6 South Lake Tahoe

6.4/10 V. good | 814 Reviews
property
Dates
Guests 1 room, 1 adults, 0 children
SEARCH
About

About Motel 6 South Lake Tahoe

Located only 4.8 km from Heavenly ski area, this motel in South Lake Tahoe, California offers clean, pet-friendly accommodations, as well as a friendly and helpful staff. Motel 6 South Lake Tahoe is within 8 km of casinos, such as Caesar's Palace-Tahoe and Lakeside Inn & Casino.

The Tahoe Amusement Park, located just steps away, is a great place for old-fashioned family fun. Activities such as golf and water sports are available just minutes away. Guests staying at the South Lake Tahoe Motel 6 will enjoy the motel's outdoor pool.

Additional amenities include, free morning coffee and in-room cable TV with HBO film channel.

Excellent rooms
Front desk [24-hour]

Explore Rooms

Stay in South Lake Tahoe - Rooms for Every Budget

View All
Double Room - Disability Access
1 Double bed

Double Room - Disability Access

200m²

This room includes a roll-in shower and additional handicap accessible features.

Bath or ShowerToilet
View Details
Queen Room
1 Queen bed

Queen Room

200m²

Offering cable TV, this air-conditioned room provides a desk and an private bathroom.

Bath or ShowerToilet
View Details
Double Room - Disability Access - Roll In Shower
1 Double bed

Double Room - Disability Access - Roll In Shower

200m²

This room includes a roll-in shower and additional handicap accessible features.

ToiletToilet paper
View Details
Deluxe Queen Room
1 Queen bed

Deluxe Queen Room

200m²

This double room features air conditioning and microwave.

Bath or ShowerMicrowave
View Details
Deluxe Quadruple Room
2 Double bed

Deluxe Quadruple Room

200m²

This quadruple room features a microwave, air conditioning and cable TV.

MicrowaveRefrigerator
View Details
Quadruple Room
2 Double bed

Quadruple Room

200m²

This quadruple room has air conditioning.

ToiletToilet paper
View Details
Attractions

Places of Attractions nearby

Explore the best attractions, shopping destinations, and important places near Motel 6 South Lake Tahoe.

Prime Location

In the heart of South Lake Tahoe

Top Rated

Guest favorite spots

Magic Carpet Golf

Magic Carpet Golf

992 ft away

Golf Courses
Magic Carpet Mini Golf

Magic Carpet Mini Golf

0.2 mi away

Attractions

Tahoe Mountain Wedding Chapel

Other

0.6 mi away

Barton Memorial Hospital

Historical Buildings

0.7 mi away

South Four Center Shopping Center

Shopping Center

0.8 mi away

Lampson Plaza Shopping Center

Shopping Center

0.8 mi away

Tahoe Trout Farm

Things to do

0.9 mi away

Tahoe Valley Campground

Camping and Outdoors

0.9 mi away

Forest Service Visitor Center

Other

1.0 mi away

Lake Tahoe Basin Management Unit Ranger Station

Other

1.0 mi away

Lake Tahoe Boat Rides

Other

1.0 mi away

Motel 6 South Lake Tahoe

Main Facilities

Explore our thoughtfully curated amenities, facilities, and services.

Front desk [24-hour]

Great food & dining

Free Parking

Great Swimming pool

FAQs about

Motel 6 South Lake Tahoe

Find answers to common questions about location, policies, amenities, services, and more at Motel 6 South Lake Tahoe. We want to help make your stay comfortable and hassle-free.

What are the hotel policies for check-in and check-out time?

Check-in begins at 15:00 and check-out can be done until 11:00.

What are some popular tourists attractions nearby Motel 6 South Lake Tahoe - South Lake Tahoe?

Interesting place to explore in close proximity to the Hotel are Magic Carpet Golf, Magic Carpet Mini Golf, Magic Carpet Golf Lake Tahoe, Tahoe Mountain Wedding Chapel, Barton Memorial Hospital, and others.

What amenities/facilities are offered for guests at this hotel?

the Hotel offers Laundry, Vending machine (snacks), Restaurant, Snack bar, Paid WiFi.

What eating options are available at the property?

Guests can enjoy Vending machine (snacks), Restaurant, Snack bar.

Does the Motel 6 South Lake Tahoe - South Lake Tahoe have on-site parking facility?

Yes, on-site parking facility are available.

Do guests get exercising facility on-site?

Yes, guests have enjoy Swimming Pool

Can we bring pets at the hotel?

Yes, Pets Allowed, but it's always best to call ahead to confirm.

Guest Score and Reviews

Loved by Guests, Trusted for Excellence

Guest Score and Reviews

6.4/5

V. good

Based on 814 Reviews

Latest Reviews

View All Reviews

Guilherme

Feb 11, 2024

V. good

Jennifer

Feb 07, 2024

V. good

Gayther

Jan 31, 2024

V. good
It was there when I needed it

Marvin

Jan 30, 2024

V. good
I like the price, there is a lot of parking, the beds were comfortable, bathroom.

Tao

Jan 23, 2024

Good
Location.

Top things to do in South Lake Tahoe (US)

Person paddleboarding on clear turquoise water

Popular things to do

View All
Tahoe City 3-Hour Stand Up Paddleboard Rental
Activity tour

Tahoe City 3-Hour Stand Up Paddleboard Rental

10% off Private Boat tour in the White Lightning up to 8 guests
Standard tour

10% off Private Boat tour in the White Lightning up to 8 guests

Small-Group Day Trip to Yosemite from Lake Tahoe
Standard tour

Small-Group Day Trip to Yosemite from Lake Tahoe

Private Emerald Bay, Lake Tahoe Tour with Captain (2 hours)
Standard tour

Private Emerald Bay, Lake Tahoe Tour with Captain (2 hours)

Lake Tahoe-Hike Year Round With a Local
Activity tour

Lake Tahoe-Hike Year Round With a Local

4 Hour Private Boat Charter With Captain
Standard tour

4 Hour Private Boat Charter With Captain

Full Day Self-Guided Bike Tour of Lake Tahoe
Unstructured tour

Full Day Self-Guided Bike Tour of Lake Tahoe

Bike Rental in South Lake Tahoe
Unstructured tour

Bike Rental in South Lake Tahoe

Zephyr Cove Helicopter Tour
Standard tour

Zephyr Cove Helicopter Tour

Heavenly Mountain to Reno Tahoe Airport RNO - Departure Transfer
Unstructured tour

Heavenly Mountain to Reno Tahoe Airport RNO - Departure Transfer

nearby Restaurants

Dining and Coffee Spots Close to Motel 6 South Lake Tahoe

you'll find an array of delightful dining and coffee spots to suit every taste. Whether you're in the mood for a quick snack or a leisurely meal, the nearby establishments provide a convenient and enjoyable dining experience during your stay in Motel 6 South Lake Tahoe, you'll find an array of delightful dining and coffee spots to suit every taste. Whether you're in the mood for a quick snack or a leisurely meal, the nearby establishments provide a convenient and enjoyable dining experience during your stay in South Lake Tahoe.
Chinese near Motel 6 South Lake Tahoe
Chinese
0.3 mi away
Mandarin Garden Chinese Restaurant
2502 Lake Tahoe Blvd US
4.3/5 Average rating
Brewpub near Motel 6 South Lake Tahoe
Brewpub
0.4 mi away
Cold Water Brewery and Grill
2544 Lake Tahoe Blvd US
4.5/5 Average rating
Italian near Motel 6 South Lake Tahoe
Italian
0.4 mi away
Scusa Italian Ristorante
2543 Lake Tahoe Blvd US
4.6/5 Average rating
Restaurant near Motel 6 South Lake Tahoe
Restaurant
0.4 mi away
Blue Dog Pizza | Tahoe Midtown
2556 Lake Tahoe Blvd US
4.2/5 Average rating